Contest Winners

The Winner’s Circle

2018 Winners

  • 2018 Maureen Egen Writers Exchange Awards
  • 2018 Dr. Lily Peter Spring Celebration Contest Winners
  • 2018 Jeannie Dolan Carter Memorial Collegiate Poetry Winners Press Release

    Poets’ Roundtable of Arkansas (PRA) has announced the winners of its 2018 statewide Jeannie Dolan Carter Memorial Collegiate Poetry Contest (JDC).  Pictured left to right in the below group photo are:  PRA President Dennis Patton, Arkansas Poet Laureate Jo McDougall, 3rd Place Winner Alexandra Borchardt from Arkansas State University, 1st Place Winner Jake Sawyer from University of the Ozarks, JDC Sponsor Roger Carter, and JDC Contest Chair Donna Smith.  The separate photo is 2nd Place Winner Meleah Perez from the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville.PRA also congratulates 3 Honorable Mentions:  1HM – Lindsey Walker from the University of Central Arkansas, 2HM – Rebecca Albert from the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville, and 3HM – Samuel Cross-Meredith from John Brown University in Siloam Springs.

    Left to Right:  PRA President Dennis Patton, Arkansas Poet Laureate Jo McDougall, 3rd Place Winner Alexandra Borchardt from Arkansas State University, 1st Place Winner Jake Sawyer from University of the Ozarks, JDC Sponsor Roger Carter, and JDC Contest Chair Donna Smith
    Left to Right:  PRA President Dennis Patton, Arkansas Poet Laureate Jo McDougall, 3rd Place Winner Alexandra Borchardt from Arkansas State University, 1st Place Winner Jake Sawyer from University of the Ozarks, JDC Sponsor Roger Carter, and JDC Contest Chair Donna Smith

    2nd Place Winner Meleah Perez from the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville
    2nd Place Winner Meleah Perez from the University of Arkansas at Fayetteville
  • 2018 SNA Student Contest Press Release
    Pictured left to right: PRA President Dennis Patton of Alexander, Arkansas Poet Laureate Jo McDougall of Little Rock, 3rd Honorable Mention Millie Allgood of Little Rock, 1st Honorable Mention McKenzie Young of Sherwood, 1st Place Winner Evie Kinsey of Benton, AR, and PRA Student Contest Co-Chair Laura Loughridge of North Little Rock.
    Pictured left to right: PRA President Dennis Patton of Alexander, Arkansas Poet Laureate Jo McDougall of Little Rock, 3rd Honorable Mention Millie Allgood of Little Rock, 1st Honorable Mention McKenzie Young of Sherwood, 1st Place Winner Evie Kinsey of Benton, AR, and PRA Student Contest Co-Chair Laura Loughridge of North Little Rock.

     

  • Dennis Patton, President of PRA, delivers certificates/awards to students who did not attend the 2018 Dr. Lily Peter Spring Celebration. (Not pictured is Grace Rew – Senior Division – 3rd HM.)
    Annie Knight (on left) - Senior Division - 1st place - receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Annie Knight (on left) – Senior Division – 1st place – receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Raehana Anwar (on right) - Senior Division - 2nd place - receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Raehana Anwar (on right) – Senior Division – 2nd place – receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Stephanie Verdaris (on right) - Senior Division - 3rd place - receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Stephanie Verdaris (on right) – Senior Division – 3rd place – receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Hannah Brockette (on right) - Senior Division - 1st HM - receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Hannah Brockette (on right) – Senior Division – 1st HM – receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Grace Cassie (on right) - Senior Division - 2nd HM - receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Grace Cassie (on right) – Senior Division – 2nd HM – receives her certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Beth Freudensprung (on left) - Junior Division - 2nd place-- and Naomi Morris (on right) - Junior Division - 2nd HM - receive their certificates and awards from Dennis Patton.
    Beth Freudensprung (on left) – Junior Division – 2nd place– and Naomi Morris (on right) – Junior Division – 2nd HM – receive their certificates and awards from Dennis Patton.

    Jacob McGinness (on right) - Junior Division - 3rd place - receives his certificate and award from Dennis Patton.
    Jacob McGinness (on right) – Junior Division – 3rd place – receives his certificate and award from Dennis Patton.

2017 and 2016 Winners