Monthly Contest Winners

November 2018

Subject – Any; Form – Minute poems
Judge: John Crawford; 17 entries

  • First Place: Blessed Are The Bargain Hunters for They Shall Dress For Less – Faye Wise
  • Second Place: Musical Magnet – Donna Nelson
  • Third Place: Stormy Night – Marilyn Joyner

September 2018

  • First Place: “The Defeated” – Marla Bennett
  • Second Place: “Book Marked” – Barbara Blanks
  • Third Place: “Mother’s Love” – Donna Nelson
  • First Honorable Mention: “My Rainbow” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Second Honorable Mention: “Elusive Flame” – Vivian Barcroft
  • Third Honorable Mention: “One Saturday A Month” – Dennis Patton

August 2018

Subject – Seasonal choices; Form – Free verse, 20 lines max.
Judge: Donna Henson

  • First Place: Common Ground – Donna Nelson
  • Second Place: Lifetime Choices – Delores Hinde
  • Third Place: Called Away – Barbara Blanks
  • First Honorable Mention: A Winter Tree – Cathy Moran
  • Second Honorable Mention: Alive in Autumn – Sara Gipson
  • Third Honorable Mention: Autumn Poem – Dr. Emory D. Jones

Judge’s Comment: As a group, the 16 entries were impressive and interesting to read. All are to be commended for their writing and their entering.

July 2018

Subject – any (must use words flag, ice, sparkle, bucket); Form – any, 20 lines.

  • First Place – July 2018 – Donna Henson
  • Second Place – Arranging the Stars – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – Holiday’s End – John McPherson
  • First Honorable Mention – Nightshade Banner – Jodi Tooke
  • Second Honorable Mention – The Splash and Dash – Terrie Jacks
  • Third Honorable Mention – Mathilda – Gail Denham

June 2018

Subject – love and war; Form – any, 28 lines
Judge: Freeda Baker Nichols; 10 entries

  • First Place – The Photo Album – Donna Nelson
  • Second Place – All the Choices – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – The Love of Country – Dennis Patton
  • First Honorable Mention – War Stories – Ann Carolyn Cates
  • Second Honorable Mention – A Poet and Widow – Sara Gipson
  • Third Honorable Mention – Hats Off To My Dad – Gail Denham

Judge’s Comments: I enjoyed judging these entries. I love poetry and would like to encourage continued participation in PRA’s contests. Writing poetry is a skill that’s perfected with practice. Sharing poetry with friends and family brings enjoyment to the writer and the reader. Keep writing poems and keep entering them in contests!

May 2018

Subject – any; Form – haiku, 1-3 lines
Judge: Jim Barton; 24 entries

  • First Place – “Now trees remain iced,” – Cathy Moran
  • Second Place – “your eyes” – Laura Bridges
  • Third Place – “Lines of white marble” – Kim Vernon
  • First Honorable Mention – “rain begins to fall” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “funeral service” – John J. Han
  • Third Honorable Mention – “wraparound fog” – Wendy Visser

Judge’s Comment: These poems made me smile. Poetry as medicine.

Thank you for participating in the contest! Checks will be mailed to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners soon.

March 2018

Subject – any; Form – free verse, 36 lines.
Judge: Cathy Moran; 18 entries

  • First Place – “Subway Languages” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place – “After Twenty Years” – Dennis Patton
  • Third Place – “About Socks” – Barbara Blanks
  • First Honorable Mention – “Let me make this clear…” – Laura Loughridge
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Best Friend” – D. Beecher Smith, II
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Connections” – Pat Laster

Thank you for participating in the contest! Checks will be mailed to 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners soon.

February 2018

Subject – Harbinger of spring; Form – Minute
Judge: Dr. John W. Crawford; 15 entries

  • First Place – “A Harbinger of Spring” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place – “How Crocuses Welcome Spring” – Barbara Blanks
  • Third Place – “On St. Pat’s Day” – Patricia Laster
  • First Honorable Mention – “Spring Song” – Vivian Barcroft
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Jonquils Arrive” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Honorble Mention – “My Song of Spring” – Don Crowson

Judge’s Comment: Two of the entries did not follow the Minute pattern.

January 2018

Subject – any; Form – sonnet (specify type), 14 lines.
Judge: Liz Faulkner; 12 entries

  • First Place – “Isolation” – Barbara Blanks
  • Second Place – “The master is served” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “Cedars In The Rain” – John McPherson
  • First Honorable Mention – “Praising Autumn” – John J. Han
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Word Garden” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Third Honorble Mention – “Lessons From My Mother” – Christine Henderson

Judge’s comments: I enjoyed reading each of the entries. I appreciate how well the poets used sonnet forms.

December 2017
Subject – Wishing on a Star; free verse
Judge: Laura Loughridge; 15 entries

  • First Place – “Starwish” – Harding Stedler
  • Second Place – “No Reason to Wish” – Sara Gipson
  • Third Place – “Obsession” – Diane Attwell Palfrey
  • Honorable Mention – “All the wishes in my hands” – Cathy Moran

November 2017
Subject – Starting Over; Form – Anaphora; 12-16 lines
Judge: Poets NW c/o Kate Lacy; 12 entries

  • First Place – “Again and Again” – Wendy Visser
  • First Place – “Soloing” – John McPherson
  • Second Place – “My Hamlet Mask” – D. Beecher Smith II
  • Third Place – “Making a New Start” – Cathy Moran
  • First Honorable Mention – “Starting Over the Dream” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Each Time I Moved I Started Over” – Patricia A. Laster
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Sound Effects” – Diane Attwell Palfrey

September 2017
Subject – A state of mind; Form – Etheree & reverse Etheree; 20 lines
Judge: River Poets of Batesville, c/o Marla Bennett; 19 entries

  • First Place – “In Cinematic Wonder” – Cat Donnelly
  • Second Place – “All the Regrets” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “A September State of Mind” – John McPherson
  • First Honorable Mention – “Autumn Dreams” – John J. Han
  • Second Honorable Mention – “New Horizons” – Kathryn Lacy
  • Third Honorable Mention – “As Smoke” – Barbara Blanks

Judge’s comments: “There were some great Etherees in this contest! We enjoyed judging them and being inspired ourselves!”

August 2017
Subject – Any; Form – Any
Judge: Don Crowson; 21 entries

  • First Place – “Great, Great Grandmother’s Baptism” – Barbara Blanks
  • Second Place – “A bit of nostalgia” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “Summertime Remembered” – Donna Henson
  • First Honorable Mention – “Mother’s Garden” – LaVern McCarthy
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Chewing the Cornfield Crisp” – Harding Stedler
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Blood and Guts and All That Stuff” – John Mcpherson

Judge’s comments: “a good group of poems – very pleased with the winning poems”

July 2017
Subject – Any; Form – Any
Judge: Kathy Helmer; 11 entries

  • First Place – “Borders of the Heart” – D. Beecher Smith, II
  • Second Place – “Mom Made Gravy” – Ann Carolyn Cates
  • Third Place – “In Harmony” – Barbara Blanks
  • First Honorable Mention – “Remembering the Fallen” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Learning to be a Man” – John McPherson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Summer Days” – Vivian Barcroft

Judge’s comments: “nice variety of subjects and forms. Thank you for entering!”

June 2017
Subject – Any;  Form – Free verse
Judge: Cathy Moran; 14 entries

  • First Place – “Sunday Morning Songbird”  –  D. Beecher Smith, II
  • Second Place – “So long, and thanks for all the riches”  –  Barbara Blanks
  • Third Place – “Love was a Poem”  –  Dennis Patton
  • First Honorable Mention – “Connections”  –  Pat Laster
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Bygone Days”  – Vivian Barcroft
  • Third Honorable Mention – “A Kiss and a Hug”  – Shannon Mullins

May 2017
Subject – Any; Form – Minute
Judge: South Arkansas Poets of the Pines; 14 entries

  • First Place – “While Skipping Stones” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place – “Goodbye” – LaVern Spencer McCarthy
  • Third Place – “Co-Existence” – John McPherson
  • First Honorable Mention – “In a Hurry” – Barbara Blanks
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Stranded” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Catullus’ Minute” – D. Beecher Smith, II

March 2017
Subject – Any; Form – English Sonnet
Judge: John Crawford; 17 entries

  • First Place – “Winter Love” – Vivian Barcroft
  • Second Place – “Nature’s Lift” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Third Place – “Mother’s Unconditional Love” – Don Crowson
  • First Honorable Mention – “Walking Wonders” – Cathy Parker
  • Second Honorable Mention – “On refusing to write about aging, etc.” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Honorable Mention – “The Persuasive Shepherd” – Barbara Blanks

Judge’s Comments:
     All 3 HM’s would qualify for 1st, 2nd, or 3rd.
     Several sonnets submitted do not retain true iambic pentameter metrics.

February 2017
Subject – Something to do with February;  Form – Any; 24 lines
Judge: Mandy Smart; 18 entries

  • First Place – “Love’s Chill” – Pauly Grace Bunting
  • Second Place – “February Yearning – John W. Crawford
  • Third Place – “Valentines Through the Years”- Don Crowson
  • First Honorable Mention – “Only February” – John McPherson
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Awakening” – Amanda Partridge
  • Third Honorable Mention – February’s Transformation” – Marilyn Joyner

January 2017
Subject – Winter;  Form – Free Verse
Judge: Laura Loughridge; 16 entries

  • First Place – “Snow Kisses” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place – “A winter forest” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “Winter is a mischievous child” – Jim Barton
  • First Honorable Mention – “Ode to a Season” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Slipping into Solstice” – Amanda Partridge
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Downhill Rapture” – Barbara Blanks

Judge’s comments: “It was wonderful to read such great imagery and unique words.  Some of the choices were hard.”

December 2016
Subject – Any;  Form – Sonnet (Specify type)
Judge: Pat Laster; 12 entries

  • First Place – “Fallen Stars” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Place – “Winter Walk” – Amanda Partridge
  • Third Place – “Bring Me A Sonnet” – Kim Vernon

November 2016
Subject – Any; Form – Blank verse narrative; 40 lines (in memory of Betty Heidelberger)
Judge: Florence Bruce; 9 entries

  • First Place – “Family Farm” – Jim Barton
  • Second Place – “From Farm Beginnings” – Sara Gipson
  • Third Place – “In God’s Time” – Cathy Parker
  • First Honorable Mention – “Syncopated Beats” – Don Crowson

September 2016
Subject – Fire; Form – Any;
Judge – Jim Barton; 16 entries

  • First Place – “Menopause” – Pat Durmon
  • Second Place – “Snow Fire” – Barbara Blanks
  • Third Place – “FIRESTORM” – Gail Denham
  • First Honorable Mention – “The Fire of Season” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Grok Learns Patience” – John McPherson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “The touch of fire” – Cathy Moran

August 2016
Subject – Any; Form – Any;
Judge: Jim Barton; 15 entries

  • First Place – “Stairs” – Cathy Moran
  • Second Place – “The Salve of Silence” – Sara Gipson
  • Third Place – “Diamonds” – John McPherson
  • First Honorable Mention – “New Crops” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Old Owl” – Donna Henson
  • Third Place – After our father died at age 90″ – Patricia Laster

July 2016
Form: Any; Subject: “Any”; Sponsor and Judge: Cathy Moran; 13 entries

  • First Place – “Willows” – John McBride
  • Second Place – “Dana and the Magic of Merlot” – D. Beecher Smith II
  • Third Place – “Ulysses the Liar” – Lilly Hobbs

June 2016
Form: Quintain; Subject: “Stars”; 15 entries

  • First Place – “Betelgeuse” – Kathy Helmer
  • Second Place – “Prison Perspectives” – D. Beecher Smith
  • Third Place – “Mortal” – Cathy Parker
  • First Honorable Mention – “Tanka” – Pat Laster
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Star Lights” – Carolyn Ann Cates
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Star Attraction” – Barbara Blanks

May 2016
Form: Free Verse; Subject: “Brooms”; 18 entries

  • First Place – “That Fatal Broom” – D. Beecher Smith
  • Second Place – “Clean Sweep” – Jodine K. Tooke
  • Third Place – “Swept Away” – Cathy Parker
  • First Honorable Mention – “In the corner” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Second Honorable Mention – “The Great Equalizer” – Don Crowson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Straw Man” – Elizabeth Dail

April 2016 – No monthly contest.

March 2016
Form: Rhymed Couplets; Subject: “Food/cooking”; 13 entries

  • First Place – “Grandma’s Rolls” – Jennifer Purinton
  • Second Place – “Epicurean Banquet” – Barb Blanks
  • Third Place – “Breakfast thoughts” – Cathy Moran
  • First Honorable Mention – “Ruby Kraut” – Karen Hayes
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Meals of Thanksgiving” – Don Crowson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “I tastefully submit my petition” – Dennis Patton

February 2016
Form: Sonnet; Subject: “Love for our pets”; 15 entries

  • First Place  – “First job, First love” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Place – “The Feeling’s Mutual” – Don Crowson
  • Third Place – “For Drake (my Boston Terrier): In Memoriam” – D. Beecher Smith II

January 2016
Form: Any; Subject: “How it Begins”; 15 entries

  • First Place (tie) – “The Take-Home Box” – Barb Blanks
  • First Place (tie) – “How it Begins: A lovely N0cturne” – John McBride
  • Second Place – “The invitation that started it all” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “Lesson Learned” – Betty Heidelberger
  • First Honorable Mention – “How we begin” – Jim Barton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Pretending Again” – Don Crowson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “How it begins” – Vivian Hoskins

December 2015
Form: Rondelet; Subject: “Winter”; 21 entries

  • First Place – “I’m Cold and I Don’t Want to Take it Anymore!” – Barb J. Blanks
  • Second Place – “The edge of winter” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “December Wind” – Jim Barton
  • First Honorable Mention – “The darkness of winter” – Ann Carolyn Cates
  • Second Honorable Mention – “The Snow” – Pat Laster
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Frozen Fun” – Cathy Parker

November 2015
Form: Free Verse; Subject: “The End”; Judges: Monterey Sirak; 24 entries

  • First Place – “Nursing Home Sweethearts” – Liz Faulkner
  • Second Place – “Only the leaves die” – Karen Kay Bailey
  • Third Place – “New Pencil” – Jim Barton
  • First Honorable Mention – “In the North Atlantic” – John McBride
  • Second Honorable Mention – “The Last Day” – Karen Hayes
  • Third Honorable Mention – “The end of an art” – Dennis Patton

October 2015 featured no monthly contest because of Poetry Day.

September 2015
Form: Any; Subject: “In praise of Earthly things”

  • First Place – “Life Of Ease” – Don Crowson
  • Second Place – “Boxed Set: Snowflakes and Stars” – Karen Hayes
  • Third Place – “Earthworms at Vacation Bible School” – Elizabeth Faulkner
  • First Honorable Mention – “Morning Glory” – Barb Blanks
  • Second Honorable Mention – “In Praise of Autumn” – Pat Durmon
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Storms at Sea” – Ann Carolyn Cates

August 2015
Form: Any; Subject: Any; Judges: MHFV; 20 entries

  • First Place – “Revival” – Pat Laster
  • Second Place – “Undercover Romance” – Karen Hayes
  • Third Place – “A Question Before I Go” – Jim Barton
  • First Honorable Mention – “Fed By Starlight” – Elizabeth Dail
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Blackhawk Speaks” – John McBride
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Tanka” – Liz Faulkner

July 2015
Form: Haiku; Judges: Jim & Mark Barton; 18 entries

  • First Place – “The rains did not come” – Betty Heidelberger
  • Second Place – “In August garden” – Ann Carolyn Cates
  • Third Place – “across a dark pond” – Alana Mahaffey
  • First Honorable Mention – “Warm air hangs heavy” – Karen Kay Bailey
  • Second Honorable Mention – “autumn’s stone-gray clouds” – Don Crowson
  • Third Honorable Mention – “warm breeze rocks hammock” – Barbara Blanks

June 2015
Form: Etheree; Subject: Ants and crawly things; Judge: Diane Stefan; 17 entries

  • First Place – “Tranquility” – Lee Ann Russell
  • Second Place – “Bugged Out” – Jim Barton
  • Third Place – “Too Close for Comfort” – Karen Hayes
  • First Honorable Mention – “About My Ant Problem” – D. Beecher Smith,II
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Of ants and poems” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Incompatibility” – Karen Kay Bailey

April 2015
Form: Any; Subject: April Showers; Judge: Kathy Helmer; 17 entries

  • First Place – “Beyond the rain” –  Jim Barton
  • Second Place – “Observing the deluge” –  D. Beecher Smith, ll
  • Third Place – “And sometimes, rainy day” –  Karen Kay Bailey
  • First Honorable Mention – “Kiss of life” –  Marilyn V. Joyner
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Haiku” –  Betty Heidelberger
  • Third Honorable Mention – “That’s life” –  Don Crowson

March 2015
Form: Any, 16 lines; Subject: Spring; Judge: Amanda Smart; 23 entries

  • First Place – “Kid Stuff” – Karen Hayes
  • Second Place – “Mama’s Garden” –  Pat Durmon
  • Third Place – “The Eternal Courtship” –  Marla Bennett
  • First Honorable Mention – “On Attending An April Wedding in Arkansas” –  Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Epitath” – Betty Heidelberger
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Return of the Butterfly” – Karen Kay Bailey

February 2015
Form: Haiku; Subject: Haiku sequence; Judge: Pat Laster; 19 entries

  • First Place – Jim Barton
  • Second Place – John McBride
  • Third Place – D. Beecher Smith, ll
  • First Honorable Mention – Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Second Honorable Mention – Liz Faulkner
  • Third Honorable Mention – Diane Stefan

January 2015
Form: Free verse, 32 lines; Subject: Mountains; Judge: Pat Durmon; 13 entries

  • First Place – “My mountain” – Cathy Moran
  • Second Place – “Mountains of the Moon” – Jim Barton
  • Third Place – “Get-Away” – Pat Laster
  • First Honorable Mention – “Pinnacle” – Karen Hayes
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Nature’s Wonders” – Kathy Helmer
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Moonset and Mountains” – Diane Stefan

December 2014
Form: Free verse; Subject: Any; Judge: Cathy Moran; 15 entries

  • First Place – “Private Language” – Karen Hayes
  • Second Place – “And then, only quiet” – Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Third Place – “After Leaving There” – Gail Denham
  • First Honorable Mention – “A Gift of Poems” – Pat Laster
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Senses of Home” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Third Honorable Mention – “An Outdoor Wedding in May” – Sara Gipson

November 2014
Form: Any; Subject: Wildlife; Judge: Jim Barton; 16 entries

  • First place – “Wild mustangs” – Cathy Moran
  • Second place – “Skunk” – Karen Hayes
  • Third place – “HIDE” – Diane Stefan
  • First Honorable Mention – “For Rainbow Trout” – Sarah Gipson
  • Second Honorable Mention – “ALLIGATOR PARK” – Gail Denham
  • Third Honorable Mention – “The Mirrored Mime” – Karen Bailey

October 2014 featured no monthly contest.

September 2014
Form: Any; Subject: Newspaper; Sponsor and judge: Betty Heidelberger; 19 entries

  • First Place – “Apollo 11 Moon Landing” – Doreen Bailey
  • Second Place – “Waiting for the Newspaper Interview, I Succumb to Curiosity” – Jim Barton
  • Third Place – “Small Town Echo” – Jackye Swyers
  • First Honorable Mention – “Getting the News” – Cathy Parker
  • Second Honorable Mention – “A bus is destroyed” – Cathy Moran
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Life in Eleven Lines” – Diane Stefan

August 2014
Form: Any; Subject: Any; Sponsor and judge: Mildred McKinney; 14 entries

  • First Place – “To A First Grade Teacher” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place – “The Groundhog” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Third Place – “TV Today” – John Fewkes
  • First Honorable Mention – “Wildflower” – Jim Barton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “1945” – Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Back in the Day” – Donna Henson

July 2014
Form: Free Verse; Subject: Tunnels; Sponsors and judges: Mountain Home Free Verse Poetry Group; 7 entries

  • First Place – “Tunnels” – Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Second Place – “At Wind River Canyon” – Jim Barton
  • Third Place – “Signs of Progress” – Don Crowson

June 2014
Form: Any; Subject: Children; Sponsor and judge: Jim Barton; 17 entries

  • First Place – “Nursery Rhymes” – Pat Durmon
  • Second Place – “Field Day” – Sara Gipson
  • Third Place – “Going to the Mailbox” – Dennis Patton
  • First Honorable Mention – ‘’”Little army/big army” – Cathy Moran
  • Second Honorable Mention  – “son-shine” – Debra Riggs
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Sonnet for your First Day of School” – Alana Merritt Mahaffey

April 2014
Form: Free verse; Subject: Tomatoes & Tornadoes; Sponsor and Judge: Harding Stedler; 14 entries

  • First Place – “Tomatoes Yield to Tornadoes” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Place –”All about tomatoes and tornadoes”  – Cathy Moran
  • Third Place – “What Now?” – Gail Denham
  • Honorable Mention – “Tornadoes and Tomatoes” – Don Crowson

March 2014
Form: Rhymed; Sponsor and Judge: John Crawford; 14 entries

  • First Place – “In Arkansas” – Don Crowson
  • Second Place – “Ego” – Caroline Sposto
  • Third Place –  “Wheels”  – D. Beecher Smith, II
  • First Honorable Mention – “Do Not Disdain The Farmer Life He Leads” – Dennis Patton
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Choices” – Lee Ann Russell
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Cost” – Cathy Parker

February 2014
Form: Any; Subject: Love; Sponsor and Judge: Dennis Patton;  15 entries

  • First Place – “Reflections of Love” – Vivian Barcroft
  • Second Place – “Moon, Stars, Love” – Jim Barton
  • Third Place – “A Long Love” – Marilyn Joyner
  • First Honorable Mention – “Anniversary Poem” – Alana Merritt Mahaffey
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Surprise Gift” – Cathy Parker
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Unspoken Eulogy” – Caroline Sposto

January 2014
Form:  Free Verse; Subject: Poetry; Sponsor and Judge: Laura Loughridge; 14 entries

  • First Place – “It’s Poetry” – Don Crowson
  • Second Place – “Seeds” – Cathy Parker
  • Third Place – “Variations Upon Poetry” – Donna Henson
  • First Honorable Mention – “A Way to Keep You Sane” – Pat Durmon
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Why Poetry” – Marilyn Joyner
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Golden Love” – Vivian Barcroft

December 2013
Form: Any; Subject: Winter; Sponsor and Judges: Baxter County Poets Association; 14 entries

  • First Place – ‘Winter Prayer” – Jim Barton
  • Second Place – “Bright Side of Winter” – Cathy Parker
  • Third Place – “The Christmas Gift” – Kitty Smith
  • First Honorable Mention – “Winter’s Way” – Vivian Barcroft
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Waiting on the Weather” – Betty Heidelberger
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Snowed In”  – Faye B. Wise

November 2013
Form: Any; Subject: Out of Doors; Sponsor: Jim Barton; 10 entries

  • First Place – “Discovering light” – Cathy Moran
  • Second place – “Insignificant Things” – Dennis Patton
  • Third place – “On the Art of Waiting” – Pat Durmon
  • First Honorable Mention – “Life is a bed of roses” – Caroline Sposto
  • Second Honorable Mention – “The Birds of No Season” – John McBride
  • Third Honorable Mention – “Finally, Out of Doors” – Don Crowson

September 2013
Form: Any; Subject: Any; Sponsor: Betty Heidelberger ; 8 entries

  • First Place – “Unbroken” – Jim Barton
  • Second Place – “The Curse of No Regrets” – Don Crowson
  • Third Place – “Indian Summer” – Dewell H. Byrd
  • First Honorable Mention – “Dreamland” – Sara Gipson
  • Second Honorable Mention – “Fright”  – Dennis Patton
  • Third Honorable Mention – “This the Difference Between You and Me” – Laura Loughridge